Tuesday, September 10, 2013

Tracy March ~ TEMPTED IN THE TROPICS Guest Post & Giveaway

Award-winning author Tracy March writes romantic thrillers influenced by her career in the pharmaceutical field, and her interest in science and politics. She also writes lighthearted romances inspired by her real-life happily ever after.
Always up for travel and adventure, Tracy has flown in a stunt plane, snowmobiled on the Continental Divide, ziplined in the Swiss Alps, and been chased by a bull in the mountains of St. Lucia. She loves Nationals baseball, Saturday date nights, and Dairy Queen Blizzards—and rarely goes a day without Diet Coke and Cheez-Its.
Tracy lives in Yorktown, Virginia, with her superhero husband who works for NASA. They recently spent two years living in Washington D.C., and enjoy visiting often—especially when the Nats are in town.

Places to find Tracy March:
Website | Facebook | Twitter | Goodreads | Pinterest
 
The only thing they agree on is the sultry heat between them
 
Nothing’s more important to Paige Ellerbee than her struggling bakery, Sweet Bee’s. When Lane Anderson, the temporary new doctor hot enough to rival McDreamy, moves in next door, though, she’s sure things are looking up. Until he threatens her business in their first conversation.
 
Lane just wants to practice medicine responsibly—not argue with the flighty bakery owner next door. But when he finds himself traveling down to the Caribbean to play guitar for Paige’s best friend’s wedding, suddenly the sight of the blonde in a bikini eclipses the fact they can’t agree on anything. And as their vacation romance grows, his reservations about starting something after getting burned by love are washed away like sand on the beach.
 
But once Paige and Lane land back home, will these polar opposites be able to forgive their feud and find lasting love?




I’m super excited to be apart of Tracy March’s TEMPTED IN THE TROPICS blog tour.  What’s better than a hot and steamy vacation romance? Tracy stops by today to talk about desserts.  Now, after reading TEMPTED IN THE TROPICS, I don’t know if Tracy should be called the Queen of Romantic Proposals or the Queen of Desserts.  Tracy was nice enough to give us a little peck at just what could happen when romance is mixed with a little creme brulee.

Sexy Desserts by Tracy March

I’m crazy about desserts. Read any of my books and you’re sure to find something sweet and decadent. I’m not a cook, and the best baking I do is with Nestlé’s pre-formed Toll House cookie pucks. Even so, some pretty awesome confections have snuck their way into my stories—from designer ice cream pies to voodoo cakes.

But not until Tempted in the Tropics had dessert been used for a game of sultry seduction. Mmm…delicious fun! After arriving in St. Lucia for their friend’s wedding, sassy bakery owner Paige and uptight doctor Lane call a truce in their business-related feud—at least while they’re on the island. A romantic dinner on the beach ends with them considering a fling that gets off to a sweet-and-sexy start with dessert—white chocolate crème brûlée.

Lane picked up the tray and led her over to the patio where two thick-cushioned chaises and a table faced the incredible view of the star-peppered Caribbean sky. He put the tray on the table, quickly dipped a spoon into the crème brûlée, and took a bite.

“Mmm,” he moaned, tipping back his head and closing his eyes.

Holy hotness.

Paige swallowed hard. “My turn,” she said, reaching for the other spoon.

He leaned in close and gently grabbed her wrist. “Oh no you don’t.” She could smell the creamy sweetness on his breath. Without hesitation, she kissed him, tasting delicate white chocolate and zesty lime on his tongue. If this was how dessert was going to go down on the island, she decided to eat it first at every meal.

Paige forced herself to pull away, then licked her lips, his gaze locked on her mouth. “Now can I have a bite?” She could eat the entire dessert whenever she wanted, but it was way more fun to play this game with him.
“You can have a bite for every piece of clothing you take off.”

Oh my…

“What about you?”

“Same rules apply to me. Fair enough?” He looked so damn sexy she considered tossing all her clothes in the pool and getting it over with. That way she wouldn’t be tempted to put them back on until they’d had a good, long time to dry.

“You’ve already had a bite,” she said, and sat on one of the chaises where she could reach the dessert.

He grinned, both dimples showing up this time, and kicked off one of his sandals.

“Shoes count?” Paige started doing some calculating. She had on exactly two shoes, and three pieces of clothing if she counted her teensy pink-lace thong that matched her bra. At this point, he had on one shoe, a shirt, shorts, and underwear, if he wasn’t going commando. For some reason, the idea struck her as super-hot, and a wave of warmth rushed through her. Commando or not, if they went bite-for-bite he’d lose his clothes first.

“Yep.” He pulled the other chaise close to hers, dipped his spoon in the crème brûlée, and offered it to her. Seven lords-a-leaping danced in her heart. He was going to feed her? She took the spoonful in her mouth and he pulled it out ever so slowly as the zing of lime and raspberry burst in her mouth, followed by smooth white chocolate.

Paige moaned, turning Lane’s playful gaze to sultry. She lounged back in the chaise, took a deep breath of the tropical night air, and gladly kicked off one of her sandals. “Small price to pay for a spoonful of heaven like that.”

He took another bite and off came his other shoe. Now things would start getting more interesting. She knew what to expect, to a point, and so did he. He’d seen her in—and nearly out of—her bikini, and she’d checked him out in his swim trunks. But Paige had a feeling that both of them were taking this game down to the skin.

Oh, yeah…that’s the way to eat dessert! Next time I’m out to dinner with my husband, and crème brûlée is on the menu, I’ll glance at him demurely and wonder…should I ask for that to go? (smiles)

How about you? What dessert seduces you every time?

As part of her TEMPTED IN THE TROPICS blog tour, Tracy is offering up a really awesome prize.  But before we get to that....Check out my review of TEMPTED IN THE TROPICS here.

Wanna win a $100 Amazon or Barnes and Noble gift card?  Follow the Rafflecopter below for a chance to win.  Good luck!


a Rafflecopter giveaway
Follow on Bloglovin

29 comments:

  1. omg that white chocolate creme brulee had me drooling for multiple reasons. lol I love all the desserts snuck into the stories :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL! Yeah. Lane. Yeah. That was nice. I really loved the pool scene the next morning.... Poor Paige.

      Delete
  2. It's usually "what happens in the Carib stays in the Carib". So I'm guessing this book is going to be hot enough to need asbestos gloves to read with. If I'm the winner, I'll get it for my DIL (including the gloves) so my son can get some peace.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Nora,

      Thanks for stopping by again. You enter a lot of contests for your DIL. What type of books do you usually read?

      Oh and what happened in tropical paradise doesn't really stay there. Not when you end up telling your best friend.

      Delete
  3. I love creme brûlée. I must get this book...when me and my husband are in a restaurant I might share a little one spoon then the rest is all mine...

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love creme brûlée. I must get this book...when me and my husband are in a restaurant I might share a little one spoon then the rest is all mine...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Mona, you can't play this crème brulee game in a restaurant. I'm pretty sure you would be arrested. And I'm NOT about to share mine. NO way!!!!

      Delete
  5. Thanks so much for hosting me here today at Read Your Writes, Kim! I'm so happy you enjoyed reading Tempted in the Tropics. I sure had fun writing it with all its quirky characters and the sultry island romance!

    Queen of Romantic Proposals or Queen of Desserts? Hmm... Either works for me! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Tracy,

      I'm not sure which part I liked better. But seriously, guys NEED to talk to you before they propose. I mean you do amazing proposals.

      Delete
  6. I really want to read this book. All the talk about creme brulee makes me wants some. One place I go to has a passion fruit version. It is really good.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh God. Passion Fruit and the scene above would go REALLY good together. Be sure to check out the book. It's good. But you'll get hungry with all the mention of the muffins and other food.

      Delete
  7. Novel looks great.
    Thank you for the amazing giveaway !

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is good.

      Thanks for stopping by Sierra.

      Delete
  8. I am going to have to add this to TBR List and go pick it up! Sounds amazing!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Great!!! Don't forget to pick up The Practice Proposal too. I loved that book.

      Delete
  9. Mmm, mmm, mmm! One of my fave scenes from the book!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL. Yeah... Now that I'm thinking about Lane, I can't help but smile.

      Delete
  10. Lemon tart! Can't go past lemon tart!

    Tempted in the Tropics was fantastic, wasn't it?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Roz.

      Tempted in the Tropics was good. But I have to say that The Practice Proposal is STILL my favorite. Lane did give Cole a run for his money.

      Delete
  11. Love the excerpt! The creme brulee sounds so yummy and so does Lane!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Okay... Talking about crème brulee is making me want some. Hmmmm.

      Delete
  12. I've got this added to my TBR list already! All of Tracy's books always sound so good, much looking forward to this one :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Ada.

      Trust me, you will NOT be disappointed!!!!!!

      Delete
  13. I always love books that sneak food into them! Yum, creme brulee! Can't wait to read this one, sounds fabulous :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :)

      Just thinking about crème brulee is making me hungry.

      Delete
  14. This sounds so good! I just seen it the other day. Already have it added to my wishlist, definitely looking forward to checking it out! Thanks for sharing! Have a great night! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You should read it. I cried. I will be VERY happy to actually read one of Tracy's Bliss books without crying.

      Delete
  15. Nice excerpt.Thanks for the giveaway.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...